2018 EMM Concerts

Concert schedule is subject to change.



Click on a composition's title for more information

CONCERT 1: Thursday, October 11, 7:30pm

"NIU Connections"
Dedicated to the Memory of Jim Phelps


Alex Chechile

Rides Again

Other


M.Anthony Reimer

something something

Live Laptop


Phillip Sink

Re:Cursive

Video


Robert Fleisher

Maniondala

Instrument with Electronics

CONCERT 2: Friday, October 12, 10am

Amy Brandon

Intermountainous

Instrument with Electronics


Kory Reeder

EYES: OPEN

Fixed Media


Joshua Edward

Sublimity

Instrument with Electronics


Paul Paccione

Night Sky (to Agnes Martin), 2017

Fixed Media


Michael Rhoades

Reflections and Refractions

Video


Kerry Hagan

plangent/perdu

Fixed Media


Mark Zanter, music; Brigid Burke, video

Racket

Other

CONCERT 3: Friday, October 12, 1:30pm

Gabrielle Cerberville

Phases

Live Laptop


Linda Antas

Meru: Tracing Earth

Instrument with Electronics


Ben Fuhrman

Shoreline

Fixed Media


Brian Post

Prairie Creek Trail

Instrument with Electronics


Daniel Fawcett

Radiant Cry

Instrument with Electronics


Ken Paoli

Ghost Dance

Video


Gabriel Almazan

New Mexico

Instrument with Electronics

CONCERT 4: Friday, October 12, 5pm

Caroline FlynnAcedia

Acedia

Fixed Media


Steven Kemper

Lament for Flute and Computer

Guest Performer


Eli Fieldsteel

Nosedive

Instrument with Electronics


Ralph Lewis

Losing Constellations

Other


William Trachsel

Fractured Fields

Fixed Media


Mark Zaki

Masks

Other


Mark Phillips

Favorable Odds

Instrument with Electronics


Jacob Thiede

And everything in-between

Guest Performer

CONCERT 5: Friday, October 12, 8pm

Elainie Lillios

After Long Drought

Instrument with Electronics


Christopher Hopkins

The Animus Winds

Guest Performer


Kyong Mee Choi

Train of Thoughts

Fixed Media


Ioannis Andriotis

Vocem

Instrument with Electronics


Jeffrey Hass

Capsule

Video


Carter John Rice

Flat Circle

Instrument with Electronics


Christopher Biggs

Greed

Instrument with Electronics


Tianyi Wang

Song of Normality

Guest Performer

CONCERT 6: Saturday, October 13, 10am

Elliott Lupp

Hinge

Instrument with Electronics


Jason Bolte

Ambient P

Fixed Media


Robert Voisey

CityScape

Video


Courtney Brown

Puente: A Study in Interactive Tango

Other


Donya Quick

Dot Matrix

Video


Anna Terzaroli

Heritage M.

Fixed Media


Brad Decker

sudden death

Instrument with Electronics

CONCERT 7: Saturday, October 13, 1:30pm

Kittie Cooper

Party Teen #1

Fixed Media


Yuanyuan (Kay) He

On the Arch of a Monochrome Rainbow

Video


Taylor Neal

Interdimensional Comb

Fixed Media


Carolyn Borcherding

Tangled Illusions

Instrument with Electronics


Patrick Long

The Syncing Stick

Instrument with Electronics


Rodrigo F. Cadiz

Kara II

Guest Performer


Peter Hulen

Homage and Refuge

Other


James Caldwell

Blocks Box (2017)

Fixed Media

CONCERT 8: Saturday, October 13, 5pm

Mark Eden

Cryonics: Deep Space

Fixed Media


Mike McFerron

An Interrupted Memory

Fixed Media


Douglas McCausland

[re]Glossolalia

Live Laptop


Hannah Hitchen

Transchem

Fixed Media


Kirsten Volness

murmurations

Instrument with Electronics


Tori Ervin

Harrow

Fixed Media


HyeKyung Lee

Shades of Clouds for piano and fixed media with visual

Instrument with Electronics

CONCERT 9: Saturday, October 13, 8pm

Matthew D. Harder

In Metal

Fixed Media


Michael S. Rothkopf

Gitanjali for Flute and Computer

Guest Performer


Ed Martin

Break

Instrument with Electronics


Nicholas Hubbell

would never

Monarch Winds


Aurie Hsu

breath across song for flute and fixed media

Guest Performer


chenyu sun

Sonnet of light, shadow and illusion

Video


Hong-Da Chin

...timelessness...

Instrument with Electronics


Jo Won Park

PS Quartet No. 1

Live Laptop