2016 EMM Concerts

Concert schedule is subject to change.



Click on a composition's title for more information

Festival Installation

Joo Won Park

Control Click

Sound Installation


Michael Blandino

Sera

Sound Installation

CONCERT 1: Thursday, October 13, 7:30pm

Music from the University of Illinois


David Q. Nguyen

In Chains

Fixed Media


Deovides Reyes III

The Dockyard

Fixed Media


Eli Fieldsteel

Brain Candy

Live Laptop


Lucas Marshall Smith

Rati

Fixed Media


Pinda D. Ho

How Will You Dress Her

Fixed Media


M.O. Abbott

White Standee Line

Fixed Media


Kyle Shaw

intra-

Fixed Media


M. Anthony Reimer

Baldwin / Now

Other


Scott A. Wyatt

All At Risk

Video

CONCERT 2: Friday, October 14, 10am

Yu-Ting Cheng

Haya- a piece for solo clarinet and electronics

Instrument with Electronics


Robert Voisey

Exploration in harmoics

Fixed Media


Dave Seidel

Hexany Permutations

Fixed Media


Tim Chatwood

Flicker for Vibraphone and Lights & Effects

Instrument with Electronics


Justin Houser

I.T.L.O.T.H.

Instrument with Electronics


Garrett Hecker

Bought and Sold

Fixed Media


Patrick Long

String Theory

Instrument with Electronics

CONCERT 3: Friday, October 14, 1:30pm

Mark Engebretson

RockStar

Sarah Plum, guest performer


Christopher Coleman

Distance

Fixed Media


Holland Hopson

No Mule

Instrument with Electronics


Michael James Olson

Along The North Shore

Instrument with Electronics


Sam L. Richards

Sakura

Fixed Media


Ed Martin

Dominant

Fixed Media


Charles Nichols

Il Prete Rosso

Sarah Plum, guest performer

CONCERT 4: Friday, October 14, 5pm

Gregory Surges

Feld

Other


Nathaniel Haering

Resplendent Shards

Instrument with Electronics


Elizabeth Hoffman

tracings and annotations

Sarah Plum, guest performer


Eric Honour

Murmurations on Palestrina

Other


Andrew Walters

Red Plastic Bell Abstract

Fixed Media


Michael Pounds

Hibashi: Fire and Iron

Fixed Media


Eric Moe

OBEY YOUR THIRST

Sarah Plum, guest performer

CONCERT 5: Friday, October 14, 8pm

Neil Rolnick

Ambos Mundos

Monarch Quintet


Ryan Laney

City Captured

Fixed Media


Keith Kothman

[un]wired fantasies

Live Laptop


Ken Ueno

Vedananupassana

Sarah Plum, guest performer


Jason Bolte

bloop-bleep

Instrument with Electronics


Yuanyuan (Kay) HE

Love You ... niverse

Video


Peter Gilbert

Shades of Morning

Monarch Quintet

CONCERT 6: Saturday, October 15, 10am

Felipe Tovar-Henao

«¡Carnaval del Diablo!»: matachinesque ritual for amplified clarinet and fixed-electronics

Instrument with Electronics


Andrew Hannon

Two Lost Loves

Instrument with Electronics


Kerry Hagan

Cubic Zirconia

Fixed Media


Sid Richardson

LUNE

Sarah Plum, guest performer


Leah Reid

Ring, Resonate, Resound

Fixed Media


Ryan Elvert

Waters of Oblivion (waves of the mind)

Instrument with Electronics

CONCERT 7: Saturday, October 15, 1:30pm

Michael Lukaszuk

Przypadek

Fixed Media


Mike McFerron

If You Walked a Mile

Instrument with Electronics


Jeff Herriott

After Time: A Resolution

Sarah Plum, guest performer


Chad Powers

A Blade Within

Fixed Media


Elizabeth A. Baker

meditation for water, wind, and metal

Instrument with Electronics


Michael Sterling Smith

Ictus

Fixed Media


Christopher McCardle

And The Tiger Roars

Instrument with Electronics


Christopher LaRosa

Colonizer 1

Instrument with Electronics

CONCERT 8: Saturday, October 15, 5pm

Donya Quick

Vesicularia

Fixed Media


Marissa DiPronio

Smaller Oceans

Instrument with Electronics


Lauren Sarah Hayes

Shimmera

Live Laptop


Julius Bucsis

Short Stories From an Alien Pond

Fixed Media


Carter John Rice

Acousmagic

Other


Stephen Hennessey

Sorrows Weep Not

Instrument with Electronics


Amanda McCullough

Molecule

Instrument with Electronics


Chatori Shimizu

Othello

Instrument with Electronics


Frank Felice

Chants for Peace (with Drones)

Instrument with Electronics

CONCERT 9: Saturday, October 15, 8pm

Benjamin Broening

Gathering Light

Sarah Plum, guest performer


John Thompson

Electrotactile Maps

Video


Brad Decker

The Devil You Know (vs. The Devil You Don't)

Instrument with Electronics


Stephen Weigel

The Sky at Witching Hour

Fixed Media


David Gedosh

Guitar Construction #2: Progressive Fracture

Fixed Media


Mark Vaughn

The Curved Line in the Garden

Fixed Media


Eric Lyon

Personal Noise with Accelerants

Sarah Plum, guest performer


Jeffrey Hass

Labyrinths

Video


Jay C. Batzner

Roger's Thesaurus

Instrument with Electronics